Staff
 
Executive Committee
Yolan Friedmann
Chief Executive Officer
email
Alison Jånicke
Head of Resource Management email
Dr. Harriet Davies-Mostert
Head of Conservation
email
Mandy Poole
Chief Operations Officer
email
       
Senior Managers
 
Dr Ian Little
Senior Manager: Habitats email
Kerryn Morrison
ICF/EWT Senior Manager: Africa
email
Constant Hoogstad
Senior Manager: Industry & Partnerships email
 
 
Finance & Governance Staff
Ayanda Mkhululi Sibiya
Accountant
Melissa Govindsamy
Senior Bookkeeper
Rugare Nyamhunga
Information Compliance Officer
Emma Chisare
Human Resources Assistant

       
Support Staff
     
Yves Manana
Information Technology Manager
     
       
Marketing & Communications
   
Belinda Glenn
Marketing & Communications Manager email
Heather Altherr
Digital Marketing Officer
email

 
       
 Proposal Development Unit
   
Dr Tim Jackson
Senior Technical Writer
email
Claire Patterson-Abrolat
Special Projects Manager
email
   
       
Business Development Unit
   
Tammy Baker
Business Development Officer email
Frank Jackson
Business Development Officer
email
   
       
Conservation Science
Dr Lizanne Roxburgh
Senior Scientist email
Sam Page-Nicholson
Lion Database coordinator email
André Botha
Special Projects Manager
email
Claire Relton
Conservation Science Officer
email
       
   
Dr Dominic Henry
Ecological Modelling Specialist email
Caroline Mfopa
Conservation Mapping Assistant
email
   
       
Soutpansberg Protected Area
   
Oldrich van Schalkwyk
Soutpansberg Protected Area Manager email
Cath Vise
Soutpansberg Protected Area Water Conservation Project Coordinator email
   
       
National Biodiversity and Business Network (NBBN)
   
Shelley Lizzio
NBBN Manager email
Megs Murison
WEP and NBBN Programme Officer email
   
       
African Crane Conservation Programme
Kerryn Morrison
ICF/EWT Senior Manager: Africa
email
Tanya Smith
ICF/EWT Southern Africa Regional Manager email
Cynthia Chigangaidze
Senior Administrator email
Matthew Becker
ICF/EWT Programme Officer email
       
Janine Rennie
Southern Drakensberg Region Field Officer email
Steven Segang
Highveld Community Projects Officer email
Thabo Mdlala
Field Officer
Christie Anne Craig
PhD Candidate & Western Cape Field Officer
       
Unjinee Poonan
ICF/EWT ACCP Community Project Specialist
Bradley Gibbons
ICF/EWT ACCP Highland Grassland Field Officer
Griffin Shanungu
Zambia Country Coordinator, ICF/EWT Partnership’s
email
Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi
East African Regional Manager
       
Jimmy Muheebwa
Uganda Projects Coordinator, ICF/EWT Partnership’s
Rudolf Makhanu
Kenya Country Coordinator, ICF/EWT Partnership’s
Maurice Wanjala
Kipsaina Crane and Wetlands Conservation Group, Kenya
Olivier Ngabonziza
Project Assistant
Rugezi Marsh, Rwanda
       
Daniel Munana
Rwanda Field Coordinator
Rukundo Emmanuel
Project Assistant
Akanyaru, Rwanda
Joyeuse Imigambi
Project Assistant
Nyabaronga Wetland, Rwanda
Mwape Sichilongo
Southern African Floodplains Regional Manager, Zambia
       
   
Vivian Nekesa
Western Kenya Field Coordinator
Kelvin Steven Floyd
Zambian Research Associate
   
       
Birds of Prey Programme
Gareth Tate
Programme Manager email
Rebecca Mabuza
Administrator email
Tselane Rachuene
Field Officer: Anglo African Grass-Owl Project email
Ronelle Visagie
Project Coordinator: Platberg Karoo Raptor Project
email
   
John Davies
Project Co-ordinator:
Raptor Conservation and Research email
Dr Lindy Thompson
Project Co-ordinator:
Vulture Conservation and Research email
   
       
Carnivore Conservation Programme
 

Programme Manager (Vacant)
Derek van der Merwe
CCP: Limpopo Regional Coordinator email
Vincent van der Merwe
CCP: Eastern Cape Regional Coordinator email
Grant Beverley
CCP: Lowveld Regional Coordinator email
       
Cole du Plessis
KZN Regional Carnivore
Coordinator Email
Antoine Marchal
Northern Kruger Wild Dog Project email
Kulani Nyakane
Lowveld Carnivore Conservation Community Intern
Joseph Hlako
Waterberg Community Conflict Mitigation Intern
       
Drylands Conservation Programme
Cobus Theron
Programme Manager email
Bonnie Schumann
Senior Field Officer email
Insauf De Vries
Administration Officer email
Esther Matthew
Field Officer email
       
   
Johnny Arends
Handyman and Nursery worker
Hester de Wee
Nursery Keeper
   
       
Source to Sea Programme
Bridget Corrigan
Programme Manager
email
Grant Smith
Orange River Mouth Project - Field Officer email
JP Le Roux
Marico Catchment Conservation Project Coordinator email
Nkosinathi Nama
Amathole Freshwater Species Project Coordinator email
       
       
Climate Vhutari Hlungwani
SPA Water Ranger
Elias Elvis Sithole
SPA Water Ranger
Shumani Edward Mutenda
SPA Water Ranger
Richard Ndou
SPA Water Ranger
       
Threatened Amphibian Programme
 
Dr. Jeanne Tarrant
Programme Manager email
Cherise Acker
NRM Operations - Field Officer email
Jiba Magwaza
Assistant Field Officer
 
       
Urban Conservation
Boaz Tsebe
Reserve Manager email
Shumani Makwarela
Reserve Field Officer
Zethu Sibiya
Eco Schools Programme Intern email
Emily Taylor
Gauteng Biodiversity Stewardship Project Coordinator email

       
Wildlife & Energy Programme
Constant Hoogstad
Senior Manager: Industry & Partnerships email
Lourens Leeuwner
Programme Manager email
Marianne Golding
Administrator email
Amos Letsoalo
Senior Field Officer email
       
Matt Pretorius
Senior Field Officer email
Megs Murison
WEP and NBBN Programme Officer email
Ronelle Visagie
Senior Field Officer email

Lizel Tolken
Renewable Energy Field Officer email

       

Oscar Mohale 
Field & Research Assistant email

Dalena de Wee
Renewable Energy Field Officer Intern 
Juanne Josephs
Renewable Energy Field Officer Intern 
Meitjie van Wyk
Renewable Energy Field Officer Intern 
       
     
Kgothatso Seeisa
WEP Intern
     
       
Wildlife in Trade Programme
Ashleigh Dore
Programme Manager email
Dr. Andrew Taylor
Wildlife Ranching Project Officer email
Dr. Kelly Marnewick
Senior Wildlife Trade Officer email
Ndzalama Chauke
Field Officer email
       
   
Ndifelani Mulaudzi
Field Officer email
Samson Phakathi
Senior Field Officer email
   
       
Wildlife & Roads Programme
 
Wendy Collinson Jonker
Wildlife and Roads Programme Manager email

Innocent Buthelezi
Field Officer email

Brilliant Mashao
Wildlife and Roads Project Field Officer
 
       
Reception & Housekeeping
Precious Morgan
Receptionist
Sizakele Ntsele
Office Administrator & Catering
Dorah Mncube
Housekeeper
Thembi Mlimi
Housekeeper