meet
the pack

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT

Yolan Friedmann

Chief Executive officer

Mandy Poole

Chief Financial Officer

Dr Ian Little

Head of conservation

Alison Jånicke

Head of Business Development

Hayley Elwen

Chief Operations Officer

Senior managers

Cobus Theron

Senior Conservation Manager

Kerryn Morrison

ICF/EWT Senior Manager: Africa

Lourens Leeuwner

Senior Conservation Manager

Kishaylin Chetty

Senior Manager Sustainable Finance

African Crane Conservation Programme

Southern Africa

Dr Damian Walters

South Africa Regional Manager

Bradley Gibbons

Highlands Grassland Field Officer

Christie Anne Craig

Western Cape Field Officer

Dr Lara Jordan

Drakensberg Project Coordinator, SA

Samson Phakathi

Snr Community Project Officer, Drakensberg, SA

Pieter Botha

Drakensberg Extension Officer, SA
Mwape Sichilongo

Mwape Sichilongo

Southern African Floodplains Manager

Mark van Niekerk

Senior Project Manager

Kelvin Floyd

Restoration Ecologist, Zambia

Griffin Shanungu

Monitoring & Evaluation Manager Zambia

Nasson Tembo

Kafue Flats Restoration Manager, Zambia

David Titus Banda

Programme Assistant for Education, Zambia

East Africa

Dr Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi

E. Africa Regional Manager

Maurice Wanjala

Kipsaina Crane and Wetland Conservation Group, Kenya

Dr Joseph Mwangi

Kenya Country Manager

Vivian Nekesa

Western Kenya Senior Field Officer

Collins Luseka

Western Kenya Research Assistant

Damaris Kisha

Western Kenya Research Assistant

Eva Cherotich

Nandi County Field Officer, Kenya

Neema Obiero

Western Kenya Project Intern

Zeneb Musiimire

East African Community Engagement Specialist, Uganda

Patrick Engoru

Country Manager, Uganda

Phiona Orishaba

Southwestern Uganda Field Officer

John Tumusiime

Field Officer, southwestern Uganda

Gilbert Tayebwa

Southcentral Uganda Field Officer, Uganda

Gloria Nabuuso

Finance & Admin Assistant, Uganda

Sarah Kugonza

Field officer, Southwestern Uganda

Daniel Munana

Field Coordinator, Rwanda

Olivier Ngabonziza

Project Assistant, Rugezi Marsh, Rwanda

Janat Nabuuma

Finance & Administrative Officer, Uganda

Richard Berridge

Grants Officer, Africa

Erin Adams

Conservation Science Officer, Africa

Cynthia Chigangaidze

Senior Administrator

BIRDS OF PREY PROGRAMME

Dr Gareth Tate

Programme Manager

John Davies

Senior Field Officer

Dr Lindy Thompson

Senior Field Officer

Danielle du Toit

Field Officer

Ronelle Visagie

Field Officer

CARNIVORE CONSERVATION PROGRAMME

Derek van der Merwe

Programme Manager

Joseph Hlako

Field Officer

Grant Beverley

Senior Field Officer

Kulani Nyakane

Field Officer

Cole du Plessis

Senior Field Officer

Marnus Roodbol

Senior Field Officer

Samantha Nicholson

Senior Carnivore Scientist

DRYLANDS CONSERVATION PROGRAMME

Bonnie Schumann

Senior Field Officer

Esther Matthew

Specialist Officer

Insauf de Vries

Administration and Field Coordinator

Dr Samantha Mynhardt

Researcher

NATIONAL BIODIVERSITY AND BUSINESS NETWORK

Dr Gabriella Teren

Programme Manager

Dr Joël Houdet

BD Protocol Lead

Brad Nelson

Project Coordinator

Hannah de Villiers

Project Manager

PEOPLE IN CONSERVATION PROGRAMME

Dr Jennifer Botha

Programme Manager

SOUTPANSBERG PROTECTED AREA

Catherine Vise

Programme Manager

Oscar Musevhula

Field Ranger

Darren Pietersen

Reserve and Ecology Manager

Michael Modimana

Field Ranger

Rotondwa Sithagu

Field Ranger & Researcher

Tharollo Mthisi

Field Ranger

Sengani Ramalamula

Field Ranger

Richard Ndou

Field Ranger -Team Leader

Khathutshelo Mukhumeni

Field Ranger

Shumani Makwarela

Field Officer - Team Leader

Michael Sithagathaga

Field Ranger

THREATENED AMPHIBIAN PROGRAMME

Dr Jeanne Tarrant

Programme Manager

Nomonde Ngidi

Biodiversity Protection Officer

Cherise Acker-Cooper

Senior Field Officer

Ntombenhle Cele

Biodiversity Protection Officer

Arlene Mkhize

Biodiversity Protection Officer

Joshua Weeber

Field Officer

Braveman Mnyandu

Biodiversity Protection Officer

Nonkululeko Nzama

Environmental Compliance Officer

Sandile Mthethwa

Biodiversity Protection Officer

VULTURES FOR AFRICA

Andre Botha

Programme Manager

WILDLIFE AND ENERGY PROGRAMME

Oscar Mohale

Programme Manager

Lizel Tolken

Field Officer

Ndzalama Chauke

Senior Field Officer

Mietjie van Wyk

Assistant Field Officer

Matt pretorius

Senior Field Officer

Dalena De Wee

Assistant Field Officer

Amos Letsoalo

Senior Field Officer

Tamsyn Galloway-Griesel

Senior Field Officer

WILDLIFE IN TRADE PROGRAMME

Dr Andrew Taylor

Programme Manager

Ashleigh dore

Wildlife and Law Senior Project Manager

Obeid Katumba

Wildlife and Law Senior Project Officer

Dr Kerushka Pillay

Senior Field Officer

WILDLIFE AND TRANSPORT PROGRAMME

Wendy Collinson

Project Manager

Thabo Hlatshwayo

Programme Intern

Conservation Canine Unit

Shadi Henrico

Conservation Canine Project Coordinator

Shayen Seebran

Wildlife In Trade Officer

CONSERVATION PLANNING AND SCIENCE UNIT

Dr Lizanne Roxburgh

Senior Manager Science

Lesley Helliwell

Strategic Planning Manager

DR TAMANNA PATEL

SCIENCE OFFICER

Dr Lauren Waller

Regional Planning Coordinator

CHRISTIE ANNE CRAIG

WESTERN CAPE FIELD OFFICER

Dr Timothy Jackson

Senior Technical Writer

eRIN ADAMS

SCIENCE Officer

DR OLIVER COWAN

Conservation & Data Scientist

FINANCE

Lauren Bailey

Finance Manager

Melissa Govindsamy

Bookkeeper

GOVERNANCE

Lesego Moloko

Governance Manager

FUNDRAISING

Alison Jånicke

Head of Business Development

Tammy Baker

Business Development Officer

Rebecca Mabuza

Administrator

HUMAN RESOURCES AND ADMINISTRATION

Emma Chisare

Administrative Manager

Sizakele Ntsele

Housekeeper

Dorah Mncube

Housekeeper

Takalani Ndwalani

Groundsman

Thembi Mlimi

Housekeeper

Rudolf Ndwalane

Head Groundskeeper

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Yves Manana

Information Technology Manager

Koketso Timothy Ndhlazi

Information Technology Intern

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Sizie Modise

Head of Marketing

Jo Bert

Graphic Designer